Skip to main content
Bus infoStaffEmployment Contact Us
Lambton Kent District School Board
Every Student, Every Day
MENU

Enrichment

Core Program

North Teams 1 and 2 will meet at Lakeroad Public School in Rm 10 and South Team will meet at Indian Creek Road Public School in Room 101. 

enrichment

Time Works Wonders: 2018-19 Core Schedule

The Elementary Core Program is available to students in grades 5-8 who have been formally identified "Intellectual: Giftedness" through the I.P.R.C. process.

The schedule is as follows. The schools in each team are listed at the bottom.

All Core sessions begin at 9:00am and end at 2:45pm.

CORE ONE: Micro-processors at STEAM 

Field Trip to the STEAM Centre in St. Thomas to program electronics

Team Date Location
All Teams Thurs, Oct 11St Thomas


CORE TWO: Design Challenge Day  

Build a time machine with MakeDo tools & electronics, then go for a ride!

Team Date Location
North Team 1Tues, Nov 13, 2018Lakeroad - Rm 10  
North Team 2  Thurs, Nov 15, 2018Lakeroad - Rm 10
South Team  Tues, Nov 120 2018ICRPS - Rm 101  


CORE THREE: History Alive

Learn with dynamic historian Mike Collier and explore graphic novels

Team Date Location
North Team 1  Tues, Dec 4, 2018Lakeroad - Rm 10  
North Team 2  Thurs, Dec 6, 2018Lakeroad - Rm 10
South Team  Tues, Dec 11, 2018ICRPS - Rm 101  


CORE FOUR: Minecraft EDUCATION

Welcome to the classroom of the future where your lessons and teachers are in the pixelated world of Minecraft

Team Date Location
North Team 1  Tues, Jan 15, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10 
North Team 2  Thurs, Jan 17, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10  
South Team 1Thurs, Jan 22, 2019
ICRPS - Rm 101  
​South Team 2Thurs, Jan 24, 2019​ICRPS - Rm 101​


CORE FIVE: Minecraft EDU cont’d + Google Street View and Thinglink

Import your own 360° terrain and make it wildly interactive

Team Date Location
North Team 1  Tues, Feb 26, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10  
North Team 2  Thurs, Feb 28, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10
South Team 1Tues, Mar 5, 2019ICRPS - Rm 101  
South Team 2Thurs, Mar 7, 2019​ICRPS - Rm 101​


CORE SIX: Past Meets Future

Meet a panel of elder storytellers & create your own story as VR content

Team Date Location
North Team 1  Tues, Apr 9, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10  
North Team 2  Thurs, Apr 11, 2019Lakeroad - Rm 10
South Team  Thurs, Apr 16, 2019ICRPS - Rm 101


CORE SEVEN: End of the year trip in May!

Team Date Location
All TeamsTBABus Trip


Team Organization

Location: Enrichment Centre (Rm. 10) Lakeroad School, 9:00 am - 2:45 pm
North Team One: Aberarder, Bosanquet,  Bridgeview, Brigden,   Bright’s Grove, Brooke, Confederation, Errol Road, Errol Village, Grand Bend, Hanna Memorial, High Park, Kinnwood, Mooretown, Lakeroad, London Road, Queen Elizabeth II-Sarnia, Riverview, Rosedale

Location: Enrichment Centre(Rm. 10), Lakeroad School9:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
North Team Two: Cathcart, Colonel Cameron, Dawn Euphemia, East Lambton, King George - Sarnia, Hillcrest, Lambton Centennial,  Lansdowne, PE McGibbon, Queen Elizabeth-Petrolia, Sir John Moore, Wyoming

Location: Enrichment Centre(Rm 101), ICRPS 9:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
South Team: A.A. Wright, Dresden, Gregory Drive, HW Burgess, Harwich Raleigh, John N. Given, Indian Creek, King George-Chatham, McNaughton, Merlin, Naahii Ridge, RDES, Queen E. II-Chatham, Tecumseh, Thamesville, Tilbury, Victor Lauriston, WDES, W.J. Baird, Wheatley, Winston Churchill, Zone