Skip to main content
Clubs Groups and Teams

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčGreat Lakes has a number of extra curricular Clubs Groups and Teams for students to get involved with. Please contact the Office or Staff member listed for more information. ‚Äč

‚Äč

‚ÄčClubs & Groups

‚ÄčLocation‚Äč‚Äč

Staff Contact

‚Äč‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčDay‚Äč


‚ÄčArt Club
‚Äč
‚ÄčL. Finlayson /
A. Tsaprailis
‚ÄčThursdays after school
‚ÄčBreakfast Club
‚ÄčLibrary
‚ÄčC. Kennedy
‚ÄčEvery Morning
‚ÄčChristian Fellowship
‚ÄčRm. 1021
‚ÄčC. Courtney
‚Äč‚ÄčTuesdays at lunch
‚ÄčChess Club
‚ÄčLibrary
‚Äč‚ÄčC. Kennedy
Wednesdays at Lunch‚Äč
‚ÄčChoir
‚ÄčRm. 1144
‚ÄčS. Taylor
K. Elderhorst
‚ÄčTuesdays after school‚Äč‚Äč
Thursdays at lunch
‚ÄčConcert Band
‚ÄčRm. 1129
‚ÄčC. D‚Äčath-McLellan
K. Elderhorst
C. McKinnon
Tues. before school
‚ÄčCrafting Club
‚ÄčLibrary Makerspace
‚ÄčD. Beland
‚ÄčMondays at Lunch
‚ÄčDungeons & Dragons
‚ÄčLibrary
‚ÄčC. Kennedy
‚Äč‚ÄčDaily @ Lunch
‚ÄčEnvironmental Club
‚ÄčRm. 1043
‚ÄčC. Griffiths
M. Fournie
‚ÄčFridays at Lunch
‚ÄčEsports
‚Äč

‚ÄčMr. Spadafora
Mr. Sommer
‚Äč
‚ÄčFall Play
‚ÄčAuditorium
‚ÄčA. Brander
‚ÄčSept.- Nov. 
‚ÄčIndigenous Leadership Group
‚ÄčThe Den
‚ÄčB. Cassidy
B. Isaac
‚Äč‚ÄčWednesdays at lunch
‚ÄčJam Club
‚ÄčRm. 1129
‚ÄčC. Sommer
C. Dath-McLellan
Fridays at Lunch
‚ÄčJazz Band
Rm. 1129
‚ÄčC. Dath-McLellan
C. McKinnon
Thurs. before school
‚ÄčKey Club
‚ÄčRm. 1018
D. Griffiths
‚Äč‚ÄčWednesday Lunch
‚ÄčPride Alliance
‚ÄčLibrary Makerspace
‚ÄčMs. Beland
‚Äč‚ÄčFridays at Lunch
‚ÄčReach for the Top (Trivia)
‚ÄčHeritage Rm. 
‚ÄčB. Farrenkopf
‚ÄčMonday Lunch‚Äč‚Äč
‚ÄčRevue
‚ÄčAuditorium
‚ÄčA. Brander
C. Sommer
‚ÄčSpring
‚ÄčTutoring Club
‚ÄčRm. 2009
H. Cornelious
L. Janssens
A. Brie
‚Äč‚ÄčThursdays at lunch
‚ÄčStudent Council
‚ÄčRm. 2017
‚ÄčH. Crick
S. Taylor
C. Allen
Tuesdays Lunch‚Äč
‚ÄčVariety
‚ÄčAuditorium
‚ÄčA. Brander
‚ÄčNov./Dec.
‚ÄčVisual Arts Workshop
‚ÄčArt Room
‚ÄčA. Tsaprailis
‚Äč‚ÄčDaily at Lunch
‚ÄčYearbook
‚ÄčRm. 1036
‚ÄčE. Bruce
‚ÄčMonday at Lunch
Wednesday after school
‚Äč

‚Äč‚Äč‚ÄčSports Teams

‚ÄčSeason

‚ÄčCoach

‚ÄčCross Country
‚ÄčFall
‚Äč‚ÄčD. Bracewell, L. Chapple
‚ÄčBaseball
‚ÄčFall
‚Äč‚ÄčP. Frayne, B. Coleman‚Äč
Basketball - Jr. Girls
‚ÄčFall
‚Äč‚ÄčK. Kaija, B. McAuley
Basketball - Sr. Girls
‚ÄčFall
P. Kaija, K. Kaija, L. Nickels
‚ÄčFootball
‚ÄčFall
‚ÄčC. Downie
‚ÄčGolf
‚ÄčFall

‚ÄčRugby 7s
‚ÄčFall
‚ÄčS. Baillie
‚ÄčSoccer - Jr. Boys
‚ÄčFall‚Äč
R. Hughes‚Äč
‚ÄčSoccer - Jr. Girls
‚ÄčFall
‚ÄčJ. Spadafora
‚ÄčTennis
‚ÄčFall
‚ÄčB. Burnham, T. Ferguson
Volleyball - ‚ÄčSr. Boys
‚ÄčFall
B. Burnham, C. Vanhaaren
Volleyball - ‚ÄčJr. Boys 
‚ÄčFall
E. Dunlop, E. Colman


‚ÄčBasketball - Jr. Boys
‚ÄčWinter
‚ÄčP. Frayne
‚ÄčBasketball - Sr. Boys
‚ÄčWinter
‚ÄčP. Kaija
‚ÄčCurling
‚ÄčWinter

‚ÄčHockey - Girls
‚ÄčWinter
‚ÄčR. Hughes
‚ÄčHockey - Boys
‚ÄčWinter
‚ÄčR. Hughes‚Äč
‚ÄčVolleyball - Jr. Girls
‚ÄčWinter
‚Äč
‚ÄčVolleyball - Sr. Girls
‚ÄčWinter
‚Äč
‚ÄčSwimming
‚ÄčWinter 

‚ÄčWrestling
‚ÄčWinter
‚ÄčR. Bedard, E. Clarke
‚Äč‚Äč

‚Äč
‚ÄčBadminton
‚ÄčSpring
‚ÄčK. Kaija
‚ÄčRugby - Boys
‚ÄčSpring
‚Äč
‚ÄčRugby - Girls
‚ÄčSpring
‚Äč
‚ÄčSr. Soccer - Girls
‚ÄčSpring
‚Äč
‚ÄčSr. Soccer - Boys
‚ÄčSpring
J. Spadafora, ‚ÄčB. Burnham
‚Äč‚ÄčTrack & Field
‚ÄčSpring
‚ÄčJ. Skinner


Contact

Great Lakes Secondary School
340 Murphy Road, Sarnia, ON, N7S 2X1
519-336-0220
Principal: Derek Stenton
Vice Principal: Marie Anger
Vice Principal: Marc Coates
Bus Zone: 2BUS STATUS

Connect with us

Logo
© 2017 Lambton Kent District School Board Utility links