Skip to main content
Bus infoStaffEmployment Contact Us
Lambton Kent District School Board
Every Student, Every Day
MENU

Enrichment

Core Program

North Teams 1 and 2 will meet at Lakeroad Public School in Rm 10 and South Team will meet at Indian Creek Road Public School in Room 101.

The Elementary Core Program is available to students in grades 5-8 who have been formally identified "Intellectual: Giftedness" through the I.P.R.C. process.

The schedule is as follows. The schools in each team are listed at the bottom.

All Core sessions begin at 9:00am and end at 2:45pm.

SESSION ONE: Welcome, Orientation and Break Out!

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1

Thurs., Oct. 13, 2016 

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2

Tues., Oct. 18, 2016  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

South Team

Thurs., Oct. 20, 2016  

ICRPS - Rm 101  

SESSION TWO: Genius Hour and Blogging

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1

Thurs., Nov.17, 2016  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2  

Tues., Nov. 22, 2016  

Lakeroad - Rm 10

South Team  

Thurs., Nov. 24, 2016  

ICRPS - Rm 101  

SESSION THREE: Robotics and Building Bash

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1  

Thurs., Dec. 8, 2016  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2  

Tues., Dec. 13, 2016  

Lakeroad - Rm 10

South Team  

Thurs, Dec. 15, 2016  

ICRPS - Rm 101  

Field Trip to THE MUSEUM (optional – details to follow)

Team

Date

Location

All Teams

Friday, Dec. 9, 2016  

Bus Trip

SESSION FOUR: 100 km Kitchen Challenge

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1  

Wed., Jan. 11, 2017  

offsite - details to follow

North Team 2  

Wed., Jan. 18, 2017  

offsite - details to follow

South Team  

Thurs, Jan. 19, 2017  

offsite - details to follow

SESSION FIVE: Disease Diagnosis Detective

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1  

Tues., Feb. 7, 2017  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2  

Tues., Feb. 14, 2017  

Lakeroad - Rm 10

South Team  

Tues., Feb. 21, 2017  

ICRPS - Rm 101  

SESSION SIX: Community & International Development (Me to We Day)

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1  

Tues, March 21, 2017  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2  

Tues., March 28, 2017

Lakeroad - Rm 10

South Team  

Tues, April 4, 2017

ICRPS - Rm 101

SESSION SEVEN: Food of the Future Design Challenge

Team

Date

Location

North Team 1  

Thurs., April 13, 2017  

Lakeroad - Rm 10  

North Team 2  

Tues., April 18, 2017

Lakeroad - Rm 10

South Team  

Thurs, April 20, 2017  

ICRPS - Rm 101  

SESSION EIGHT: Pokemon Go Inspired Event

Team

Date

Location

All Teams

Tues, April 25, 2017

Lorne C. Henderson Conservation Authority

Endo f the Year Field Trip (optional - details to follow)

Team

Date

Location

All Teams

TBA

Bus Trip


Team Organization

Location: Enrichment Centre (Rm. 10) Lakeroad School, 9:00 am - 2:45 pm
North Team One: Aberarder, Bosanquet,Bridgeview, Brigden, Bright’s Grove, Brooke, Confederation, Errol Road, Errol Village, Grand Bend, Hanna Memorial, High Park, Kinwood, Lakeroad, London Road, Queen Elizabeth II-Sarnia, Riverview, Rosedale

Location: Enrichment Centre(Rm. 10), Lakeroad School 9:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
North Team Two: Cathcart, Colonel Cameron, Dawn Euphemia, East Lambton, King George - Sarnia, Hillcrest, Lambton Centennial, Lansdowne, PE McGibbon, Queen Elizabeth-Petrolia, Sir John Moore, Wyoming

Location: Enrichment Centre(Rm 101), ICRPS 9:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
South Team: A.A. Wright, Dresden, Gregory Drive, HW Burgess, Harwich Raleigh, John N. Given, Indian Creek, King George-Chatham, McNaughton, Merlin, Naahi Ridge, Ridgetown, Queen E. II-Chatham, Tecumseh, Thamesville, Tilbury, Victor Lauriston, WDSS, W.J. Baird, Wheatley, Winston Churchill, Zone